Is Keep it Cleaner Bliss Bar Choc Honeycomb Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • natural honeycomb flavour
  • sugar-free honeycomb pieces
  • glycerol
  • natural flavours

natural honeycomb flavour

Dietitian note

Honeycomb refers to the mass of hexagonal prismatic wax cells built by honey bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sugar-free honeycomb pieces
glycerol
natural flavours

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein blend (39%) (peanut butter, faba bean protein, soy protein crisps, soy protein isolate), corn fibre, dark chocolate flavoured coating (20%) [maltitol, sustainable vegetable fat, cocoa powder, soy protein isolate, emulsifiers (soy lecithin, 476), natural flavours], glycerol, sugar-free honeycomb pieces (3%), natural honeycomb flavour, natural colour (carthamus), sea salt, soy lecithin. CONTAINS PEANUTS & SOY. MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF: GLUTEN, MILK, TREE NUTS, SULPHITES, SESAME & LUPIN DUE TO SHARED EQUIPMENT.

Check Keep it Cleaner Bliss Bar Choc Honeycomb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Keep it Cleaner Bliss Bar Choc Honeycomb | Spoonful