Is Keep It Cleaner BLISS MINI Choc Fudge Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerol
  • natural flavours
  • natural flavour

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavours
natural flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Plant Protein Blend (40%) [soy Protein Isolate, Roasted Peanuts, Peanut Butter, Soy Protein Crisps, Peanut Protein, Pea Protein], Dark Chocolate (20%) [cocoa Solids, Sugar, Emulsifiers (soy Lecithin, 476), Natural Flavour], Chicory Fibre, Glycerol, Maltitol, Corn Fibre, Vegetable Oil, Natural Flavours (malt, Caramel, Vanilla), Tapioca Dextrin, Coconut Oil, Soy Lecithin, Sea Salt. Dark Chocolate Contains 55% Min Cocoa Solids. Contains Soy, Peanut.

Check Keep It Cleaner BLISS MINI Choc Fudge against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item