Is Keep It Cleaner Plant Based Protein Bar Choc Cherry 40g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- 120
- 160a
- natural flavour
- glycerol
- 492
120
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Plant protein blend (43%) (peanut butter, soy protein isolate, faba bean protein, soy protein crisps), dark choc (20%) {sugar, sustainable vegetable fat, cocoa powder, emulsifiers [soy lecithin, (492), (476)], natural flavour}, chicory root fibre, glycerol, brown rice syrup, desiccated coconut (1%), natural flavour, natural colours (120, 160a), cherry powder (0.5%), cocoa powder, soy lecithin, citric acid, sea salt.
Check Keep It Cleaner Plant Based Protein Bar Choc Cherry 40g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Keep It Cleaner Plant Based Protein Bar Choc Cherry 40g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Aloha Organic Protein Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip, Plant Based Protein
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Chocolate, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Chocolate, 21g Protein, 2.0lb, 32.0oz
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla Bean, 2.03 Pound, 1 Count, Vegan, Non-GMO, Gluten Free, Packaging May Vary
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


