Is Keep It Cleaner Plant Based Protein Bar Choc Cherry 40g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- 120
- 160a
- natural flavour
- glycerol
- 492
120
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Plant protein blend (43%) (peanut butter, soy protein isolate, faba bean protein, soy protein crisps), dark choc (20%) {sugar, sustainable vegetable fat, cocoa powder, emulsifiers [soy lecithin, (492), (476)], natural flavour}, chicory root fibre, glycerol, brown rice syrup, desiccated coconut (1%), natural flavour, natural colours (120, 160a), cherry powder (0.5%), cocoa powder, soy lecithin, citric acid, sea salt.
Check Keep It Cleaner Plant Based Protein Bar Choc Cherry 40g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Keep It Cleaner Plant Based Protein Bar Choc Cherry 40g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Aloha Organic Protein Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip, Plant Based Protein
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Chocolate, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Chocolate, 21g Protein, 2.0lb, 32.0oz
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla Bean, 2.03 Pound, 1 Count, Vegan, Non-GMO, Gluten Free, Packaging May Vary
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


