Is KEFIR CUP STRAINED CULTURED LOWFAT MILK WITH STRAWBERRY ROSEHIP, STRAWBERRY ROSEHIP Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Cultured Organic Nonfat Milk, Organic Cream, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3,organic Strawberry Rosehip Prep: Water, Organic Strawberries, Organic Sugar, Organic Strawberry And Rosehip Flavors, Pectic, Organic Locust Bean Gum, Organic Fruit And Vegetable Juice Concentrate (For Color), Probiotic Cultures: B, Lactis, Lb, Lactis, S, Florentinus, S, Diacetylactis, Lb, Acidophilus, B, Bacterium Longum, Lb, Casei, Lb, Reuteri, Lb, Plantarum, Lb, Rhamnosus, B, Bacterium Breve, Leuconostoc Cremoris
Check KEFIR CUP STRAINED CULTURED LOWFAT MILK WITH STRAWBERRY ROSEHIP, STRAWBERRY ROSEHIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KEFIR CUP STRAINED CULTURED LOWFAT MILK WITH STRAWBERRY ROSEHIP, STRAWBERRY ROSEHIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Strawberry 5.3oz Cup
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz.
Lifeway, Plain, Unsweetened Cultured Low-fat Milk Kefir, Refrigerated 32 fl oz Plastic Bottle
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Blueberry - 32 Fl. Oz.
Too Good & Co. Vanilla Yogurt-Cultured Ultra-Filtered Low Fat Milk Product Cup, 5.3 OZ
Where to buy
KEFIR CUP STRAINED CULTURED LOWFAT MILK WITH STRAWBERRY ROSEHIP, STRAWBERRY ROSEHIP is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


