Is Kefir Protein Yoghurt Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • milk proteins
  • com ri-reference intake our yoghurt conta delbrueckii subsp
  • natural yoghurt

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Natural Yoghurt (Milk, Milk Proteins, Cultures), Strawberry Puree (7%), Sugar (5%), Maize starch, Water, Natural flavourings. ALLERGEN INFORMATION See ingredients in Bold. STORAGE INSTRUCTIONS Store at 0° to +4°C. Once opened, store refrigerated (0° to +4°C) and consume within 3 days. CONTACT US Glenilen Farm Ltd, Drimoleague, Co.Cork, Ireland Phone: +353 (028) 31179 www.gl m.com enilenfarm.com RI-Reference Intake *Our yoghurt conta Delbrueckii subsp. Thermophillus. C RECYCLING CLID Recyc POUCH C Use By: RIG VERE 753

Check Kefir Protein Yoghurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Dairy Free? Kefir Protein Yoghurt | Spoonful