Is Kefir Protein Yoghurt Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk proteins
  • com ri-reference intake our yoghurt conta delbrueckii subsp
  • natural flavourings
  • natural yoghurt

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Natural Yoghurt (Milk, Milk Proteins, Cultures), Strawberry Puree (7%), Sugar (5%), Maize starch, Water, Natural flavourings. ALLERGEN INFORMATION See ingredients in Bold. STORAGE INSTRUCTIONS Store at 0° to +4°C. Once opened, store refrigerated (0° to +4°C) and consume within 3 days. CONTACT US Glenilen Farm Ltd, Drimoleague, Co.Cork, Ireland Phone: +353 (028) 31179 www.gl m.com enilenfarm.com RI-Reference Intake *Our yoghurt conta Delbrueckii subsp. Thermophillus. C RECYCLING CLID Recyc POUCH C Use By: RIG VERE 753

Check Kefir Protein Yoghurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.