Is Kefir Protein Yoghurt Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavourings
natural flavourings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Natural Yoghurt (Milk, Milk Proteins, Cultures), Strawberry Puree (7%), Sugar (5%), Maize starch, Water, Natural flavourings. ALLERGEN INFORMATION See ingredients in Bold. STORAGE INSTRUCTIONS Store at 0° to +4°C. Once opened, store refrigerated (0° to +4°C) and consume within 3 days. CONTACT US Glenilen Farm Ltd, Drimoleague, Co.Cork, Ireland Phone: +353 (028) 31179 www.gl m.com enilenfarm.com RI-Reference Intake *Our yoghurt conta Delbrueckii subsp. Thermophillus. C RECYCLING CLID Recyc POUCH C Use By: RIG VERE 753
Check Kefir Protein Yoghurt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kefir Protein Yoghurt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla


