Is KEFIR Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- pasteurized skim milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, CREAM, CULTURES. CAPFUL BLEND OF LIVE AND ACTIVE KEFIR CULTURES: S. THERMOPHILUS, L. DELBRUECKII SUBSP. BULGARICUS, S. THERMNOSUS, L. CASEI, L. LACTIS SUBSP. LACTIS, L. LACTIS SUBSP. LACTIC BIOVAR DIAETYLATICS,.
Check KEFIR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KEFIR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz.
Lifeway, Plain, Unsweetened Cultured Low-fat Milk Kefir, Refrigerated 32 fl oz Plastic Bottle
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Blueberry - 32 Fl. Oz.
PLAIN UNSWEETENED KEFIR CULTURED LOWFAT MILK, PLAIN UNSWEETENED
Lifeway® Organic Kefir Mixed Berry Cultured Whole Milk 32 fl. oz. Bottle
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


