Is Kelkin Gluten Free Jaffa Cakes 150G Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • glycerol

polyglycerol polyricinoleate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sponge Cake (43%) [Pasteurized Egg Mass, Corn Flour, Sugar, Potato Starch, Soya Flour, Maltodextrin, Glucose Fructose Syrup, Raising Agents: Ammonium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates; Salt, Rapeseed Oil], Jelly (42%) [Sugar, Glucose Fructose Syrup, Water, Humectant: Glycerol; Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates; Gelling Agent: Pectins; Concentrated Orange Juice (1.1%), Concentrated Apple Juice, Flavourings, Colour: Annatto], Dark Chocolate (15%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Fat, Emulsifiers: Lecithins, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate; Flavouring], Dark Chocolate contains minimum 49% of Cocoa Solids

Check Kelkin Gluten Free Jaffa Cakes 150G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kelkin Gluten Free Jaffa Cakes 150G is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusChocolateySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking