Is KELLOGG SPECIAL K CEREAL BARS CHOCOLATE CHERRY 7.38OZ Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- rolled oats
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
- wheat starch
rolled oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUGAR, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, PEANUTS, FRUCTOSE, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, ROLLED OATS, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, MILKFAT, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT), DRIED CHERRIES (CHERRIES, SUGAR), DEXTROSE, DRIED CRANBERRIES, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), GLYCERIN, SOYBEANS, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, CHERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN, WHEY, ELDERBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE FOR COLOR, ROSEMARY EXTRACT FOR FRESHNESS, XANTHAN GUM, WHEAT STARCH.
Check KELLOGG SPECIAL K CEREAL BARS CHOCOLATE CHERRY 7.38OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KELLOGG SPECIAL K CEREAL BARS CHOCOLATE CHERRY 7.38OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Chex Gluten Free Chocolate Chex Cereal, 12.8 Ounce -- 12 per case.
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Chocolate – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
About this product
Snack · Bar


