Is KELLOGG SPECIAL K GRANOLA BARS ALMOND HONEY OAT .95OZ Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- whole grain wheat
- wheat bran
- soluble wheat fiber
- rolled oats
- malt flavor
- natural and artificial flavors
whole grain wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, ROLLED OATS, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CEREAL (RICE, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, SUGAR, WHEAT BRAN, SOLUBLE WHEAT FIBER, SALT, MALT FLAVOR, VITAMIN B1 [THIAMIN MONONITRATE], VITAMIN B2 [RIBOFLAVIN]), SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL AND PALM, CANOLA OIL), FRUCTOSE, CORN SYRUP, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, RICE, ROASTED PEANUTS, DEXTROSE, ROASTED ALMONDS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SORBITOL, GLYCERIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, NONFAT YOGURT POWDER (WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CULTURED NONFAT MILK; HEAT-TREATED AFTER CULTURING), NONFAT MILK, SALT, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR, NIACINAMIDE, BHT (PRESERVATIVE), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), IRON, VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN).
Check KELLOGG SPECIAL K GRANOLA BARS ALMOND HONEY OAT .95OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KELLOGG SPECIAL K GRANOLA BARS ALMOND HONEY OAT .95OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
About this product
Snack · Bar


