Is Kellogg’s All-Bran High Fibre Breakfast Cereal 350g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural source of magnesium
  • riboflavin

natural source of magnesium

Dietitian note

Magnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild toasted flavor with a nutty note; texture presents firm, crunchy flakes that soften when combined with a liquid or topping. Commonly eaten at breakfast, used as a topping for fruit or smoothie bowls, or mixed with other cereals. Reviewers note consistent crunch, occasional sogginess and a fairly plain taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat bran (85%), sugar, barley malt extract, salt, minerals (iron, zinc oxide), vitamins (niacin, vitamin B6, riboflavin, folate). (Natural source of magnesium).

Check Kellogg’s All-Bran High Fibre Breakfast Cereal 350g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kellogg’s All-Bran High Fibre Breakfast Cereal 350g is available at 3 retailers

IGACampbellsWoolworths

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go