Is Kellogg's All Day Snacks Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • gelatin
  • skim milk
  • whey protein
  • cream
  • cheese made with skim milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • riboflavin
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • contains 2% or less of fructose, calcium carbonate, leavening
  • butter
  • +14 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+22 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE NATURALLY FLAVORED - DRIED POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, COTTONSEED, HIGH OLEIC SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CORNSTARCH, RICE FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF WHEY, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BLUE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTERMILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), LACTIC ACID, NONFAT MILK, PAPRIKA EXTRACT COLOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, TURMERIC EXTRACT COLOR, YEAST EXTRACT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, WHEAT STARCH, PRINGLES ORIGINAL - DRIED POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, COTTONSEED, HIGH OLEIC SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CORNSTARCH, RICE FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, WHEAT STARCH, CHEEZ IT ORIGINAL - ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B₁ [THIAMIN MONONITRATE], VITAMIN B₂ [RIBOFLAVIN], FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (HIGH OLEIC SOYBEAN, SOYBEAN, PALM, AND/OR CANOLA OIL WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS), CHEESE MADE WITH SKIM MILK (SKIM MILK, WHEY PROTEIN, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, PAPRIKA, YEAST, PAPRIKA EXTRACT COLOR, SOY LECITHIN, MADE WITH WHOLE GRAIN FROSTED STRAWBERRY - WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B₁ [THIAMIN MONONITRATE], VITAMIN B₂ [RIBOFLAVIN], FOLIC ACID), DEXTROSE, SOYBEAN AND PALM OIL, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, POLYDEXTROSE, GLYCERIN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF FRUCTOSE, WHEAT STARCH, CALCIUM CARBONATE, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), VEGETABLE JUICE FOR COLOR, DRIED PEARS, DRIED APPLES, SALT, DRIED STRAWBERRIES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CITRIC ACID, DATEM, GELATIN, CORNSTARCH, MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, BROWN RICE SYRUP, PAPRIKA EXTRACT COLOR, SOY LECITHIN, NIACINAMIDE, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN B₆ (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B₂ (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B₃ (THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE)

Check Kellogg's All Day Snacks Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go