Is Kellogg's Coco Pops Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skimmed milk powder
- milk
- whey powder
- skimmed milk
- sweetened condensed skimmed milk
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d
- riboflavin
- ascorbyl palmitate
- +4 more
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Rice (33%), Vegetable Oils (palm, Coconut) In Varying Proportions, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk (10%) (skimmed Milk, Sugar), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Starch, Invert Sugar Syrup, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder (milk), Skimmed Milk Powder (3%), Fructose, Oligofructose, Humectants (glycerol, Sorbitol), Calcium Carbonate, Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Emulsifiers (soy Lecithins), Vanilla Extract, Natural Flavourings, Antioxidants (ascorbyl Palmitate, Alpha Tocopherol), Niacin, Iron, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Vitamin D, Folic Acid, Vitamin B12. Contains Milk and Barley.
Check Kellogg's Coco Pops against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Coco Pops in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Kellogg's Corn Flakes
Kellogg's Rice Krispies, Breakfast Cereal, Original, Large Size, 18 Oz
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
Kellogg's Corn Flakes Bread Crumbs - Corn Flakes
About this product
Cereal · Piece


