Is Kellogg's Cocoa Krispies Cereal Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Kellogg's Cocoa Krispies cereal is a breakfast option that can be enjoyed in various settings. It is not only a healthy way to start the day but also a convenient companion for lunchboxes, after school, and on-the-go. Made with real chocolate, this cereal consists of crispy oven-toasted puffed rice. It is low in fat and serves as a good source of 11 essential vitamins and minerals. With its travel-ready nature, Cocoa Krispies can be a reliable food choice. While no specific information about people's opinions is provided, these facts highlight the product's versatility, nutritional value, and chocolate flavor.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin b12
- riboflavin
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b2
- +4 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kellogg's Cocoa Krispies cereal is a breakfast option that can be enjoyed in various settings. It is not only a healthy way to start the day but also a convenient companion for lunchboxes, after school, and on-the-go. Made with real chocolate, this cereal consists of crispy oven-toasted puffed rice. It is low in fat and serves as a good source of 11 essential vitamins and minerals. With its travel-ready nature, Cocoa Krispies can be a reliable food choice. While no specific information about people's opinions is provided, these facts highlight the product's versatility, nutritional value, and chocolate flavor.
Ingredients
RICE, SUGAR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, DEXTROSE), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT, SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED), SALT, MALT FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: IRON (FERRIC PHOSPHATE), VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID AND SODIUM ASCORBATE), VITAMIN E ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN B12.
Check Kellogg's Cocoa Krispies Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Cocoa Krispies Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Reviews
Best breakfast cereal for a sweet tooth!
Great with Lactaid 2% milk
Delicious cereal!
Good, chocolatey, low FODMAP cereal. Serving size is 1 cup & was good with almond milk.
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
General Mills Cheerios Cereal
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Where to buy
Kellogg's Cocoa Krispies Cereal is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Granule


