Is Kellogg's Cocoa Krispies Cereal Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b1
  • +5 more

vitamin d3

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate-flavored puffed rice cereal with a crisp, crunchy texture that softens in milk; commonly eaten as a quick breakfast, snack, or dessert topping. Reviewers note prominent cocoa taste, rapid milk-saturation, and child-friendly appeal, while some mention variable freshness and occasional clumping in the box during shipping, with mixed overall ratings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, sugar, cocoa processed with alkali, semisweet chocolate (sugar, chocolate, dextrose), contains 2% or less of hydrogenated vegetable oil (coconut, soybean and/or cottonseed), salt, malt flavor, natural flavor.Vitamins and Minerals: Iron (ferric phosphate), niacinamide, vitamin B6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), vitamin B2 (riboflavin), vitamin B1 (thiamin hydrochloride), folic acid, vitamin D3, vitamin B12.

Check Kellogg's Cocoa Krispies Cereal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Dried, Granule

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep