Is Kellogg's Corn Pops Sweet Crispy Crunch Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet, lightly toasted flavor with an airy, crisp texture that softens quickly in milk; commonly eaten as a quick breakfast cereal or dry snack. Reviewers note strong sweetness, satisfying crunch, and popularity with children, while some report rapid sogginess and occasional inconsistencies in freshness or packaging, often among different purchases.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- wheat starch
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, lightly toasted flavor with an airy, crisp texture that softens quickly in milk; commonly eaten as a quick breakfast cereal or dry snack. Reviewers note strong sweetness, satisfying crunch, and popularity with children, while some report rapid sogginess and occasional inconsistencies in freshness or packaging, often among different purchases.
Ingredients
Milled corn, sugar, corn syrup, contains 2% or less of molasses, salt, vegetable oil (hydrogenated coconut, soybean, and/or cottonseed), mixed tocopherols (vitamin E) for freshness, annatto extract color, wheat starch. Vitamins and Minerals: Reduced iron, niacinamide, vitamin B6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), vitamin B2 (riboflavin), vitamin B1 (thiamin hydrochloride), folic acid, vitamin D3, vitamin B12. CONTAINS WHEAT INGREDIENTS.
Check Kellogg's Corn Pops Sweet Crispy Crunch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Corn Pops Sweet Crispy Crunch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Alexia Foods Crispy Bite-Size Sweet Potato Puffs 20oz Bag
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
About this product
Cereal · Granule


