Is Kellogg's Corn Flakes Breakfast Cereal 450g Gluten Free?

Description
Kellogg's Corn Flakes is a healthy and nourishing breakfast cereal that is loved by many. It is a classic and original cereal made by Kellogg. Packed with nine essential vitamins and minerals, this cereal is a good choice for breakfast. Its toasted corn features add a delightful flavor to the cereal. People find Kellogg's Corn Flakes delicious and satisfying, making it a popular choice among consumers. The Kellogg's Corn Flakes breakfast cereal is available in a 450g pack, providing a nutritious and enjoyable start to the day.
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kellogg's Corn Flakes is a healthy and nourishing breakfast cereal that is loved by many. It is a classic and original cereal made by Kellogg. Packed with nine essential vitamins and minerals, this cereal is a good choice for breakfast. Its toasted corn features add a delightful flavor to the cereal. People find Kellogg's Corn Flakes delicious and satisfying, making it a popular choice among consumers. The Kellogg's Corn Flakes breakfast cereal is available in a 450g pack, providing a nutritious and enjoyable start to the day.
Ingredients
Corn (90%), sugar, salt, barley malt extract, vitamins (vitamin E, niacin, vitamin B6, riboflavin, folate), minerals (iron, zinc oxide).
Check Kellogg's Corn Flakes Breakfast Cereal 450g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Corn Flakes Breakfast Cereal 450g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
General Mills Cheerios Cereal
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Where to buy
Kellogg's Corn Flakes Breakfast Cereal 450g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Flake


