Is Kelloggs Cornflakes Gluten Free Vegan?

Description
Light, crisp flakes deliver a toasted, mildly sweet flavor and a crunchy texture that holds up fairly briefly in milk. Commonly eaten with dairy or plant-based milk, yogurt, or fruit, they’re also used as a snack or topping. Reviews note consistent crunchiness and reliable packaging, with occasional comments on price.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, crisp flakes deliver a toasted, mildly sweet flavor and a crunchy texture that holds up fairly briefly in milk. Commonly eaten with dairy or plant-based milk, yogurt, or fruit, they’re also used as a snack or topping. Reviews note consistent crunchiness and reliable packaging, with occasional comments on price.
Ingredients
Corn (92%), sugar, salt, vitamins (vitamin E, niacin, vitamin B6, thiamin, riboflavin, folate), minerals (iron, zinc oxide).
Check Kelloggs Cornflakes Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kelloggs Cornflakes Gluten Free in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Breakfast Cereal Toasted Rice Fat-Free 12.0 oz
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Bar 2.2 oz
Kelloggs Corn Pops Breakfast Cereal in a Cup Original Single Serve Cup 1.5 oz
Kelloggs Corn Flakes Cereal, 43 oz
Where to buy
Kelloggs Cornflakes Gluten Free is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Flake


