Is Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Bar 2.2 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • gelatin
  • vitamin a palmitate vitamin d
  • natural and artificial butter
  • margarine
  • less of riboflavin
  • +5 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

gelatin
vitamin a palmitate vitamin d
natural and artificial butter

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Kellogg's Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Bar is a 22 oz treat that comes individually wrapped. Made with puffed, oven-toasted rice cereal, these bars capture the flavor of marshmallows without containing high-fructose corn syrup. Perfect for on-the-go snacks, they are enjoyed by both kids and adults. People appreciate the convenient packaging and the delicious taste of these treats.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Toasted Rice Cereal (Rice Sugar, Salt, Malt Flavoring, Niacinamide, Reduced Iron, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Marshmallow (Corn Syrup, Sugar, Gelatin, Natural And Artificial Flavor), Fructose, Margarine (Vegetable Oil (Soybean And Palm Oil With Tbhq For Freshness), Water, Natural And Artificial Butter, Flavor (Contains Milk), Datem, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Bht For Freshness, Vitamin A Palmitate Vitamin D), Corn Syrup Solids, Contains Two Percent Or Less Of Dextrose, Contains Two Percent Or Less Of Glycerin, Contains Two Percent Or Less Of Salt, Contains Two Percent Or Less Of Niacinamide, Contains Two Percent Or Less Of Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Contains Two Percent Or Less Of Thiamin Hydrochloride (Vitamin Si), Contains Two Percent Or Less Of Riboflavin (Vitamin 62), Contains Two Percent Or Less Of Soy Lecithin, Contains Milk, Contains Soy

Check Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Bar 2.2 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Bar 2.2 oz is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCvsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sUnited SupermarketsVonsWalgreens

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CrispyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast