Is Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Bar 2.2 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • natural and artificial butter
  • milk

natural and artificial butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Kellogg's Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Bar is a 22 oz treat that comes individually wrapped. Made with puffed, oven-toasted rice cereal, these bars capture the flavor of marshmallows without containing high-fructose corn syrup. Perfect for on-the-go snacks, they are enjoyed by both kids and adults. People appreciate the convenient packaging and the delicious taste of these treats.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Toasted Rice Cereal (Rice Sugar, Salt, Malt Flavoring, Niacinamide, Reduced Iron, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Marshmallow (Corn Syrup, Sugar, Gelatin, Natural And Artificial Flavor), Fructose, Margarine (Vegetable Oil (Soybean And Palm Oil With Tbhq For Freshness), Water, Natural And Artificial Butter, Flavor (Contains Milk), Datem, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Bht For Freshness, Vitamin A Palmitate Vitamin D), Corn Syrup Solids, Contains Two Percent Or Less Of Dextrose, Contains Two Percent Or Less Of Glycerin, Contains Two Percent Or Less Of Salt, Contains Two Percent Or Less Of Niacinamide, Contains Two Percent Or Less Of Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Contains Two Percent Or Less Of Thiamin Hydrochloride (Vitamin Si), Contains Two Percent Or Less Of Riboflavin (Vitamin 62), Contains Two Percent Or Less Of Soy Lecithin, Contains Milk, Contains Soy

Check Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Bar 2.2 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Bar 2.2 oz is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCvsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sUnited SupermarketsVonsWalgreens

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CrispyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast