Is Kelloggs Cornflakes Gluten Free Vegetarian?

Description
Light, crisp flakes deliver a toasted, mildly sweet flavor and a crunchy texture that holds up fairly briefly in milk. Commonly eaten with dairy or plant-based milk, yogurt, or fruit, they’re also used as a snack or topping. Reviews note consistent crunchiness and reliable packaging, with occasional comments on price.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, crisp flakes deliver a toasted, mildly sweet flavor and a crunchy texture that holds up fairly briefly in milk. Commonly eaten with dairy or plant-based milk, yogurt, or fruit, they’re also used as a snack or topping. Reviews note consistent crunchiness and reliable packaging, with occasional comments on price.
Ingredients
Corn (92%), sugar, salt, vitamins (vitamin E, niacin, vitamin B6, thiamin, riboflavin, folate), minerals (iron, zinc oxide).
Check Kelloggs Cornflakes Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kelloggs Cornflakes Gluten Free in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Breakfast Cereal Toasted Rice Fat-Free 12.0 oz
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Bar 2.2 oz
Kelloggs Corn Pops Breakfast Cereal in a Cup Original Single Serve Cup 1.5 oz
Kelloggs Corn Flakes Cereal, 43 oz
Where to buy
Kelloggs Cornflakes Gluten Free is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Flake


