Is Kellogg's Crispix Cereal Original Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin b2

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kellogg's Crispix cereal original is a corn and rice cereal with a hint of sweetness. It is a good breakfast option that contains 8 vitamins and minerals. Crispix is not only delicious when enjoyed with milk but also makes for a great snack mix. This cereal provides a delicious and nutritious way to start the day.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, milled corn, sugar, contains 2% or less of salt, molasses, brown rice syrup, baking soda, turmeric extract color. Vitamins and Minerals: Iron (ferric phosphate), niacinamide, vitamin Bs (pyridoxine hydrochloride), vitamin B2 (riboflavin), vítamín B1 (thiamin hydrochloride), folic acid, Vitamin D3, Vítamín B12.

Check Kellogg's Crispix Cereal Original against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go