Is Kellogg's Crunchy Nut Breakfast Cereal 460g Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet, intensely crunchy cereal often described as clumpy and clustered; reviewers note a toasted, caramelized flavor and persistent crunch. Commonly eaten at breakfast, used as a topping for bowls or desserts, or consumed dry as a snack. Reviews mention strong sweetness and satisfying texture, with occasional complaints about excessive clumping.
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- barley
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, intensely crunchy cereal often described as clumpy and clustered; reviewers note a toasted, caramelized flavor and persistent crunch. Commonly eaten at breakfast, used as a topping for bowls or desserts, or consumed dry as a snack. Reviews mention strong sweetness and satisfying texture, with occasional complaints about excessive clumping.
Ingredients
Maize, Sugar, Peanuts (6%), Barley Malt Extract, Molasses, Honey (1%), Salt, Niacin, Iron, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12
Check Kellogg's Crunchy Nut Breakfast Cereal 460g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Crunchy Nut Breakfast Cereal 460g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Where to buy
Kellogg's Crunchy Nut Breakfast Cereal 460g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Granule


