Is Kellogg's Crunchy Nut Cereal Cornflakes Vegan?

Description
Sweet, nutty flavor and crisp, varied texture with crunchy clusters make this cereal commonly eaten with milk, yogurt, or as a dry snack; reviewers frequently praise sustained crunch and pronounced sweetness, note suitability for children and versatility in baking or toppings, while some mention packaging and value variability and freshness.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- riboflavin
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, nutty flavor and crisp, varied texture with crunchy clusters make this cereal commonly eaten with milk, yogurt, or as a dry snack; reviewers frequently praise sustained crunch and pronounced sweetness, note suitability for children and versatility in baking or toppings, while some mention packaging and value variability and freshness.
Ingredients
Corn (64%), sugar, peanut (7%), honey (2%), molasses, salt, barley malt extract, vitamins (vitamin E, niacin, vitamin B6, riboflavin, folate), minerals (iron, zinc oxide).
Check Kellogg's Crunchy Nut Cereal Cornflakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Crunchy Nut Cereal Cornflakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kellogg's Crunchy Nut Cereal Cornflakes is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Flake


