Is Kellogg's Crunchy Nut Honey & Nut Clusters Breakfast Cereal 400g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Oats (42%), Sugar, Wheat Flour, Maize, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Certified Sustainable Palm Oil), Roasted Peanuts (5%), Invert Sugar Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Honey (1%), Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Antioxidants (Ascorbyl Palmitate, Alpha Tocopherol), Skimmed Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin

Check Kellogg's Crunchy Nut Honey & Nut Clusters Breakfast Cereal 400g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Crunchy Nut Honey & Nut Clusters Breakfast Cereal 400g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cereal · Piece, Granule

Flavor
HoneyNuttySweetNeutral
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go