Is Kellogg's Froot Loops Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin d3
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • cholecalciferol
  • natural flavour

vitamin d3

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

D-calcium pantothenate
cholecalciferol
natural flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (sugar, Maltodextrin), Whole Grain Corn Flour, Wheat Flour, Whole Grain Oat Flour, Corn Flour, Corn Bran, Oat Hull Fibre, Hydrogenated Coconut And Vegetable Oil, Salt, Concentrated Carrot Juice (for Colour), Anthocyanin (for Colour), Annatto (for Colour), Turmeric (for Colour), Natural Flavour, Concentrated Watermelon Juice (for Colour), Concentrated Blueberry Juice (for Colour), Concentrated Huito Juice (for Colour), Stevia Leaf Extract, Vitamins And Minerals: Iron, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Thiamine Hydrochloride, D-calcium Pantothenate, Cholecalciferol (vitamin D3), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid. Contains Wheat and Oats.

Check Kellogg's Froot Loops against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking