Is Kellogg's Frosted Flakes Breakfast Cereal Twin Pack 48 oz 2 ct Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- contains 2% or less of malt flavor, salt, BHT for freshness, vitamins, minerals: iron, vitamin c
- malt flavor
contains 2% or less of malt flavor, salt, BHT for freshness, vitamins, minerals: iron, vitamin c
Dietitian noteMalt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt can be derived from rice, but is typically derived from barley. Unless the label describes a gluten-free graub (e.g. rice) or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you assume it has gluten or verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milled Corn, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Malt Flavor, Salt, Bht For Freshness, Vitamins And Minerals: Iron, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid And Sodium Ascorbate), Niacinamide, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Hydrochloride), Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12
Check Kellogg's Frosted Flakes Breakfast Cereal Twin Pack 48 oz 2 ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Frosted Flakes Breakfast Cereal Twin Pack 48 oz 2 ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Breakfast Cereal Toasted Rice Fat-Free 12.0 oz
Where to buy
Kellogg's Frosted Flakes Breakfast Cereal Twin Pack 48 oz 2 ct is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Dried


