Is Kellogg's Frosted Flakes Cereal, 425g Gluten Free?

Description
Kellogg's Frosted Flakes cereal in the 425g size offers a delightful breakfast option. These crunchy flakes are perfectly coated with sweetened frosting, providing a great start to every morning. With 1 cup of milk, this cereal not only enhances the taste but also provides protein and essential nutrients. Additionally, Frosted Flakes can be used in place of Rice Krispies to make delicious marshmallow treats. Many people love this cereal for its flavor and appreciate the convenience of individual portions. Overall, Kellogg's Frosted Flakes 425g cereal is a beloved choice for a tasty and satisfying breakfast option.
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- barley
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kellogg's Frosted Flakes cereal in the 425g size offers a delightful breakfast option. These crunchy flakes are perfectly coated with sweetened frosting, providing a great start to every morning. With 1 cup of milk, this cereal not only enhances the taste but also provides protein and essential nutrients. Additionally, Frosted Flakes can be used in place of Rice Krispies to make delicious marshmallow treats. Many people love this cereal for its flavor and appreciate the convenience of individual portions. Overall, Kellogg's Frosted Flakes 425g cereal is a beloved choice for a tasty and satisfying breakfast option.
Ingredients
Milled Corn, Sugar, Corn And Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Colour, Bht, Vitamins And Minerals: Iron, Niacinamide, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3), D-calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Contains Barley , May Contain Soy
Check Kellogg's Frosted Flakes Cereal, 425g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Frosted Flakes Cereal, 425g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
General Mills Cheerios Cereal
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Where to buy
Kellogg's Frosted Flakes Cereal, 425g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Flake


