Is Kellogg's Frosted Flakes Cereal (55 Ounce) Pescatarian?

Description
Sweet, crunchy flakes with a crisp exterior that softens in milk; flavor is widely described as familiar and sweet, evoking nostalgia. Commonly eaten at breakfast, readily enjoyed as an on-the-go snack, or used as a crunchy topping for yogurt and desserts. Reviewers cite consistent texture and appeal across all ages.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- vitamin b12
- vitamin a palmitate
- riboflavin
- vitamin b1
- +1 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, crunchy flakes with a crisp exterior that softens in milk; flavor is widely described as familiar and sweet, evoking nostalgia. Commonly eaten at breakfast, readily enjoyed as an on-the-go snack, or used as a crunchy topping for yogurt and desserts. Reviewers cite consistent texture and appeal across all ages.
Ingredients
MILLED CORN, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MALT FLAVOR, SALT, BHT FOR FRESHNESS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: IRON, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID AND SODIUM ASCORBATE), NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D, VITAMIN B12.
Check Kellogg's Frosted Flakes Cereal (55 Ounce) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Frosted Flakes Cereal (55 Ounce) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kellogg's Frosted Flakes Cereal (55 Ounce) is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Flake


