Is Kellogg's Frosties Cereal & Milk Snack Bar 25g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt flavouring
- starch
- flavourings
barley malt flavouring
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Kellogg's Toasted Maize Cereal, Maize, Sugar, Barley Malt Flavouring, Salt, Niacin, Iron, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B2(riboflavin), Vitamin B1(thiamin), Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12), Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk, Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Palm Kernel, Coconut), In Varying Proportions, Invert Sugar Syrup, Skimmed Milk Powder, Starch, Fructose, Humectants (Glycerol, Sorbitol), Oligofructose, Calcium Carbonate, Milk Whey Powder, Antioxidants (Ascorbyl Palmitate, Alpha Tocopherol), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Flavourings, Vitamin D
Check Kellogg's Frosties Cereal & Milk Snack Bar 25g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Frosties Cereal & Milk Snack Bar 25g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Hershey’s Milk Chocolate Bar - 1.55oz
Kellogg's Rice Krispies, Breakfast Cereal, Original, Large Size, 18 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
FODY DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT SNACK BAR
Where to buy
Kellogg's Frosties Cereal & Milk Snack Bar 25g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


