Is Kellogg's Fruit 'n Fibre Original Breakfast Cereal 700g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin d
  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin

vitamin d

Dietitian note

Vitamin D can come from either animal or plant sources. Common animal sources include fish liver oil, milk, and egg yolks. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-tart bursts and toasted clusters deliver a mix of chewy and crunchy textures, offering steady flavor that softens in milk. Commonly eaten for breakfast, paired with yogurt or used as a snack, reviewers note consistent taste, satisfying crunch initially, and good value in larger family-sized packaging and durable box overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholewheat (69%), Dried Fruit and Hazelnuts (26%) (Raisins, Sultanas, Coconut, Banana {Banana, Coconut Oil, Sugar}, Apple, Hazelnuts ), Sugar, Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Niacin, Iron, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12

Check Kellogg's Fruit 'n Fibre Original Breakfast Cereal 700g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Fruit 'n Fibre Original Breakfast Cereal 700g is available at 3 retailers

AsdaIcelandTesco

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
FruitySweetNutty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go