Is Kelloggs Coco Pops Cereal Gluten Free Vegan?

Description
Chocolate-cocoa flavored puffed cereal with a crisp, crunchy bite that softens quickly in milk; commonly eaten for breakfast, as a snack, or used as a topping for yogurt and desserts. Reviewers note its sweet chocolate taste appeals to children, consistent crunch that softens, and occasional comments about sweetness and packaging.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chocolate-cocoa flavored puffed cereal with a crisp, crunchy bite that softens quickly in milk; commonly eaten for breakfast, as a snack, or used as a topping for yogurt and desserts. Reviewers note its sweet chocolate taste appeals to children, consistent crunch that softens, and occasional comments about sweetness and packaging.
Ingredients
White rice (69%), sugar, cocoa (4.5%), salt, vitamins (vitamin E, niacin, riboflavin, thiamin, folate).
Check Kelloggs Coco Pops Cereal Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kelloggs Coco Pops Cereal Gluten Free in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Reviews
Such a treat
Absolutely delicious, no different to the normal Coco Pops
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
General Mills Cheerios Cereal
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Where to buy
Kelloggs Coco Pops Cereal Gluten Free is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Granule


