Is Kelloggs Granola High Protein Forest Berry Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
- humectant glycerol
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole grain oats (40%), soy protein (24%), glucose syrup, fructo-oligosaccharides, chicory root fibre, sunflower oil, strawberry flavoured piece (3%)(fruit puree strawberry, apple, pear, invert sugar, sugar, humectant glycerol, wheat fibre, gelling agent pectin, natural flavour, acidity regulator citric acid, concentrated elderberry juice), pepitas (3%), sweetened cranberries (2.5%)(cranberries, sugar, sunflower oil), natural flavour, starch, salt, vitamin (vitamin E), emulsifier (soy lecithin).
Check Kelloggs Granola High Protein Forest Berry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kelloggs Granola High Protein Forest Berry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Egg free as there are no Egg ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
Fairlife Core Power Milk Shake High Protein Vanilla - 14 Fl. Oz.
Banza Chickpea Pasta – High Protein Gluten Free Healthy Pasta – Spaghetti (8 oz)
About this product
Cereal · Granule


