Is Kelloggs Granola High Protein Forest Berry Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat fibre
  • gluten
  • wheat
  • whole grain oats
  • natural flavour
  • starch

wheat fibre

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole grain oats (40%), soy protein (24%), glucose syrup, fructo-oligosaccharides, chicory root fibre, sunflower oil, strawberry flavoured piece (3%)(fruit puree strawberry, apple, pear, invert sugar, sugar, humectant glycerol, wheat fibre, gelling agent pectin, natural flavour, acidity regulator citric acid, concentrated elderberry juice), pepitas (3%), sweetened cranberries (2.5%)(cranberries, sugar, sunflower oil), natural flavour, starch, salt, vitamin (vitamin E), emulsifier (soy lecithin).

Check Kelloggs Granola High Protein Forest Berry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
FruityNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingMeal Prep