Is Kellogg's Kellogg’s Corn Pops Cereal, Jumbo Size, 730g, 730 Grams Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet, toasty flavor with a light, airy crunch that softens quickly in milk; commonly eaten at breakfast or as a dry snack. Reviewers note appeal to children, convenience of the jumbo pack, and occasional complaints about excessive sweetness and rapid loss of crispness when combined with milk, and perceived value.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- D-calcium pantothenate
- cholecalciferol
- natural flavour
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet, toasty flavor with a light, airy crunch that softens quickly in milk; commonly eaten at breakfast or as a dry snack. Reviewers note appeal to children, convenience of the jumbo pack, and occasional complaints about excessive sweetness and rapid loss of crispness when combined with milk, and perceived value.
Ingredients
Corn Meal, Sugar, Corn Bran, Corn Syrup, Maltodextrin, Salt, Fancy Molasses, Whole Oat Flour, Baking Soda, Natural Flavour, Colour, Bht, Vitamins And Minerals: Iron, Zinc Oxide, Niacinamide, D-calcium Pantothenate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Contains Oat , May Contain Soy
Check Kellogg's Kellogg’s Corn Pops Cereal, Jumbo Size, 730g, 730 Grams against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Kellogg’s Corn Pops Cereal, Jumbo Size, 730g, 730 Grams in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Kellogg's Rice Krispies, Breakfast Cereal, Original, Large Size, 18 Oz
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
Kellogg’s Rice Krispies Breakfast Cereal, Original, Fat-Free, Family Size, 24 oz Box
Kellogg's Frosted Mini-Wheats Breakfast Cereal, Kids Cereal, Family Breakfast, Family Size, Original, 24oz Box (1 Box)
Kellogg's Frosted Flakes Corn Cereal Mission Tiger
Where to buy
Kellogg's Kellogg’s Corn Pops Cereal, Jumbo Size, 730g, 730 Grams is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried


