Is Kelloggs Krave Chocolate Crispy Shell Smooth Chocolate Inside Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b1
- natural flavor
- chocolate flavored filling
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Flavored Filling (sugar, Soybean Oil, Whey, Cocoa Processed With Alkala, Cercare Wwwla Extract), Sugar, Whole Wheat Flour, Whole Grain Oat Flour, Rice Flour, Contains 7% Or Urne Wak Dat Fier, Salt, Palm Oil, Natural Flavor, Beta-carotene For Color, Annatto Extract Color. Wtziers And Minerals: Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 (thiamin Hydrochloride), Niacinamide, Zinco Piridoxine Hydrochloride), Folic Acid, Vitamin D3. Contains: Milk, Soy And Wheat.
Check Kelloggs Krave Chocolate Crispy Shell Smooth Chocolate Inside against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kelloggs Krave Chocolate Crispy Shell Smooth Chocolate Inside in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Bar 2.2 oz
Smucker's Magic Shell Chocolate Fudge Toppings Magic Shell, 7.25 Oz.
Nature Valley Wafer Bars, Peanut Butter Chocolate, Crispy Creamy 5 - 1.3 oz (36 g) bars 6.5 oz (184 g)
Smucker's Magic Shell Chocolate Topping, 7.25 Oz.
About this product
Snack · Bar


