Is Kellogg's Krave Chocolate & Hazelnut Cereal 850G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk whey powder
  • vitamin b12 for allergens see highlighted in bold
  • vitamin b1
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • +4 more

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk whey powder
vitamin b12 for allergens see highlighted in bold
vitamin b1

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cereal Flours (Wheat {26%}, Oat {17%}, Rice {11%}), Chocolate Hazelnut Filling (Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed, Palm), Chocolate (4%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass), Maltodextrin, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Milk Whey Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Hazelnut (1%), Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Natural Flavouring), Sugar, Salt, Colour (Carotenes, Annatto), Antioxidant (Ascorbyl Palmitate, Alpha Tocopherol), Vitamins & Minerals: Niacin, Iron, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin), Folic Acid, Vitamin B12 For allergens see ingredients highlighted in bold

Check Kellogg's Krave Chocolate & Hazelnut Cereal 850G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Krave Chocolate & Hazelnut Cereal 850G is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaOcado

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go