Is Kellogg's Lcms Coco Pops Cereal Snack Bars Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- milk solids
- natural flavour
- canola lecithin
- gelatin
- glycerol
- +3 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
White rice (27%), yoghurt compound (22%),(sugar, vegetable oil, milk solids, glucose, yoghurt powder [milk], emulsifier [soy lecithin], acidity regulator [330],salt), glucose, fructose, sugar, invert syrup, vegetable oil (antioxidant [tocopherols]), milk solids, glucose solids, cocoa (1.5%), humectant (glycerol), salt, gelatin, emulsifiers (soy lecithin, canola lecithin, 472e), barley malt extract, natural flavour (chocolate), antioxidant (rosemary extract).
Check Kellogg's Lcms Coco Pops Cereal Snack Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Lcms Coco Pops Cereal Snack Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
Kellogg's Rice Krispies, Breakfast Cereal, Original, Large Size, 18 Oz
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
Kind Breakfast Protein Dark Chocolate Coco Bars
Where to buy
Kellogg's Lcms Coco Pops Cereal Snack Bars is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


