Is Kellogg's Lcms Coco Pops Cereal Snack Bars Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- natural flavour
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
White rice (27%), yoghurt compound (22%),(sugar, vegetable oil, milk solids, glucose, yoghurt powder [milk], emulsifier [soy lecithin], acidity regulator [330],salt), glucose, fructose, sugar, invert syrup, vegetable oil (antioxidant [tocopherols]), milk solids, glucose solids, cocoa (1.5%), humectant (glycerol), salt, gelatin, emulsifiers (soy lecithin, canola lecithin, 472e), barley malt extract, natural flavour (chocolate), antioxidant (rosemary extract).
Check Kellogg's Lcms Coco Pops Cereal Snack Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Lcms Coco Pops Cereal Snack Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
Kellogg's Rice Krispies, Breakfast Cereal, Original, Large Size, 18 Oz
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
Kind Breakfast Protein Dark Chocolate Coco Bars
Where to buy
Kellogg's Lcms Coco Pops Cereal Snack Bars is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


