Is Kellogg's LCMs Split Stix Yoghurty Rice Bubbles Snack Bars 12 pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • yoghurt powder milk
  • beef
  • milk solids
  • canola lecithin
  • natural flavour
  • gelatin
  • glycerol
  • +2 more

yoghurt powder milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White rice (29%), yoghurt compound (26%) (sugar, vegetable oil, milk solids, glucose, yoghurt powder milk, emulsifier soy lecithin, acidity regulator 330, salt), glucose, fructose, sugar, vegetable oil (antioxidant tocopherols), glucose solids, invert syrup, humectant (glycerol), salt, gelatin (beef), natural flavour, emulsifiers (472e, canola lecithin, 472a soy), barley malt extract, antioxidant (rosemary extract), milk solids.

Check Kellogg's LCMs Split Stix Yoghurty Rice Bubbles Snack Bars 12 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kellogg's LCMs Split Stix Yoghurty Rice Bubbles Snack Bars 12 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast