Is Kellogg's M&M Rainbow Rice Crispy Treats - 5.6 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shellac
  • gelatin
  • acetylated monoglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • dextrose
  • vegetable glycerin
  • +3 more

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Toasted Rice Cereal (Rice, Sugar, Salt, Malt Flavor, Niacinamide, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B2, [Riboflavin], Folic Acid), Corn Syrup, Fructose, Milk Chocolate Gems (Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Milk, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor], Sugar, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6, Gum Acacia, Corn Syrup, Carnauba Wax, Shellac), Vegetable Oil (Soybean and Palm Oil with TBHQ for Freshness), Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Contains 2% or Less of Vegetable Glycerin, Dextrose, Gelatin, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Salt, DATEM, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, BHT for Freshness.

Check Kellogg's M&M Rainbow Rice Crispy Treats - 5.6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go