Is Kellogg's M&M Rainbow Rice Crispy Treats - 5.6 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- shellac
- milk
- acetylated monoglycerides
- natural and artificial flavors
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- +5 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Toasted Rice Cereal (Rice, Sugar, Salt, Malt Flavor, Niacinamide, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B2, [Riboflavin], Folic Acid), Corn Syrup, Fructose, Milk Chocolate Gems (Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Milk, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor], Sugar, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6, Gum Acacia, Corn Syrup, Carnauba Wax, Shellac), Vegetable Oil (Soybean and Palm Oil with TBHQ for Freshness), Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Contains 2% or Less of Vegetable Glycerin, Dextrose, Gelatin, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Salt, DATEM, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, BHT for Freshness.
Check Kellogg's M&M Rainbow Rice Crispy Treats - 5.6 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's M&M Rainbow Rice Crispy Treats - 5.6 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Kellogg's Rice Krispies, Breakfast Cereal, Original, Large Size, 18 Oz
Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Single Serve 8 Count - 6.2 Oz
Knorr No Artificial Flavors Spanish Parboiled Rice Cooks in 7 Minutes, 5.6 oz Regular Pouch
About this product
Snack · Bar


