Is Kellogg's Pop Tarts Frosted Cookies & Crème Toaster Pastries 384g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • beef gelatin
  • dried egg white
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • 481
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef gelatin
dried egg white
milk

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour (vitamins [niacin, thiamin, riboflavin, folate], mineral [iron]), sugar (genetically modified), dextrose (genetically modified), vegetable oil (genetically modified) (soy) (antioxidants [330, 319]), high fructose corn syrup (genetically modified), cocoa powder (5%), corn syrup (genetically modified), whey powder (milk) (2%), salt, choc crunch pieces (genetically modified) (gluten, wheat, soy), modified corn starch (genetically modified), raising agents (genetically modified) (450, 500), colours (150d, 171), flavour (milk), emulsifiers (genetically modified) (481, soy lecithin), beef gelatin, dried egg white. Contains gluten, wheat, milk, egg, soy.

Check Kellogg's Pop Tarts Frosted Cookies & Crème Toaster Pastries 384g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Pop Tarts Frosted Cookies & Crème Toaster Pastries 384g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go