Is Kellogg's Pop Tarts Frosted Cookies & Crème Toaster Pastries 384g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef gelatin
- dextrose
- 481
- riboflavin
beef gelatin
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wheat flour (vitamins [niacin, thiamin, riboflavin, folate], mineral [iron]), sugar (genetically modified), dextrose (genetically modified), vegetable oil (genetically modified) (soy) (antioxidants [330, 319]), high fructose corn syrup (genetically modified), cocoa powder (5%), corn syrup (genetically modified), whey powder (milk) (2%), salt, choc crunch pieces (genetically modified) (gluten, wheat, soy), modified corn starch (genetically modified), raising agents (genetically modified) (450, 500), colours (150d, 171), flavour (milk), emulsifiers (genetically modified) (481, soy lecithin), beef gelatin, dried egg white. Contains gluten, wheat, milk, egg, soy.
Check Kellogg's Pop Tarts Frosted Cookies & Crème Toaster Pastries 384g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Pop Tarts Frosted Cookies & Crème Toaster Pastries 384g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Strawberry Toaster Pastries
Katz Gluten Free Brown Sugar Cinnamon Toaster Pastries
Kellogg's Frosted Mini-Wheats Breakfast Cereal, Kids Cereal, Family Breakfast, Family Size, Original, 24oz Box (1 Box)
Kellogg's Frosted Flakes
Kelloggs Pop Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries Frosted Strawberry, 13.5 oz, 4 count
Where to buy
Kellogg's Pop Tarts Frosted Cookies & Crème Toaster Pastries 384g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


