Is Kellogg's Pop-Tarts toaster pastries, Cookies & Creme 400g - 8 pastries Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • gelatin
  • milk
  • egg whites
  • modified milk
  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • monoglycerides
  • dextrose

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Dextrose, Soybean And Palm Oil Shortening, Icing Sugar, Cocoa, Cracker Meal, Modified Milk, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Baking Powder, Colour, Egg Whites, Artificial Flavour, Monoglycerides, Palm Oil, Cornstarch, Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Gelatin, Soy Lecithin, Contains Wheat, Milk, Egg And Soy

Check Kellogg's Pop-Tarts toaster pastries, Cookies & Creme 400g - 8 pastries against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Pop-Tarts toaster pastries, Cookies & Creme 400g - 8 pastries is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go