Is Kellogg's Rice Krisipes Squares Bars 176g - Original, 8 Cereal Bars Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole grain wheat
  • wheat bran
  • barley malt extract
  • whole grain oats
  • oat flour
  • natural and artificial flavour

whole grain wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, crunchy bars deliver a light, toasted flavor and airy, crisp texture; shoppers note a nostalgic taste, reliable portioning, and kid-friendly appeal. Common uses include on-the-go snacking, lunchbox treats, and dessert toppings. Reviews frequently mention consistent crunch and convenient packaging, with occasional comments about being overly sweet or sticky texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Whole Grain Wheat, Sugar, Whole Grain Oats, Wheat Bran, Icing Sugar, Salt, Corn Syrup, Dried Apples, Brown Sugar Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Corn And Barley Malt Extract, Oat Flour, Vegetable Oil, Rice Flour, Skim Milk, Yogurt Powder (Cultured Skim Milk), Molasses, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Modified Corn Starch, Mono- And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Honey, Lactic Acid, Spice, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Calcium Stearate, Colour, Sulphites, Bht, Vitamins And Minerals: Iron, Niacinamide, Thiamine Hydrochloride, D-calcium Pantothenate, Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid

Check Kellogg's Rice Krisipes Squares Bars 176g - Original, 8 Cereal Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Rice Krisipes Squares Bars 176g - Original, 8 Cereal Bars is available at 5 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep