Is Kellogg's Rice Krisipes Squares Bars 176g - Original, 8 Cereal Bars Vegan?

Description
Sweet, crunchy bars deliver a light, toasted flavor and airy, crisp texture; shoppers note a nostalgic taste, reliable portioning, and kid-friendly appeal. Common uses include on-the-go snacking, lunchbox treats, and dessert toppings. Reviews frequently mention consistent crunch and convenient packaging, with occasional comments about being overly sweet or sticky texture.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- cultured skim milk
- skim milk
- vitamin d3
- cholecalciferol
- D-calcium pantothenate
- calcium stearate
- +3 more
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, crunchy bars deliver a light, toasted flavor and airy, crisp texture; shoppers note a nostalgic taste, reliable portioning, and kid-friendly appeal. Common uses include on-the-go snacking, lunchbox treats, and dessert toppings. Reviews frequently mention consistent crunch and convenient packaging, with occasional comments about being overly sweet or sticky texture.
Ingredients
Rice, Whole Grain Wheat, Sugar, Whole Grain Oats, Wheat Bran, Icing Sugar, Salt, Corn Syrup, Dried Apples, Brown Sugar Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Corn And Barley Malt Extract, Oat Flour, Vegetable Oil, Rice Flour, Skim Milk, Yogurt Powder (Cultured Skim Milk), Molasses, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Modified Corn Starch, Mono- And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Honey, Lactic Acid, Spice, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Calcium Stearate, Colour, Sulphites, Bht, Vitamins And Minerals: Iron, Niacinamide, Thiamine Hydrochloride, D-calcium Pantothenate, Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid
Check Kellogg's Rice Krisipes Squares Bars 176g - Original, 8 Cereal Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Rice Krisipes Squares Bars 176g - Original, 8 Cereal Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Breakfast Cereal Toasted Rice Fat-Free 12.0 oz
Ben's Original Ready Rice Jasmine
Where to buy
Kellogg's Rice Krisipes Squares Bars 176g - Original, 8 Cereal Bars is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


