Is Kellogg's Rice Krisipes Squares Bars 176g - Original, 8 Cereal Bars Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet, crunchy bars deliver a light, toasted flavor and airy, crisp texture; shoppers note a nostalgic taste, reliable portioning, and kid-friendly appeal. Common uses include on-the-go snacking, lunchbox treats, and dessert toppings. Reviews frequently mention consistent crunch and convenient packaging, with occasional comments about being overly sweet or sticky texture.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- cholecalciferol
- D-calcium pantothenate
- calcium stearate
- +2 more
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, crunchy bars deliver a light, toasted flavor and airy, crisp texture; shoppers note a nostalgic taste, reliable portioning, and kid-friendly appeal. Common uses include on-the-go snacking, lunchbox treats, and dessert toppings. Reviews frequently mention consistent crunch and convenient packaging, with occasional comments about being overly sweet or sticky texture.
Ingredients
Rice, Whole Grain Wheat, Sugar, Whole Grain Oats, Wheat Bran, Icing Sugar, Salt, Corn Syrup, Dried Apples, Brown Sugar Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Corn And Barley Malt Extract, Oat Flour, Vegetable Oil, Rice Flour, Skim Milk, Yogurt Powder (Cultured Skim Milk), Molasses, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Modified Corn Starch, Mono- And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Honey, Lactic Acid, Spice, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Calcium Stearate, Colour, Sulphites, Bht, Vitamins And Minerals: Iron, Niacinamide, Thiamine Hydrochloride, D-calcium Pantothenate, Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid
Check Kellogg's Rice Krisipes Squares Bars 176g - Original, 8 Cereal Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Rice Krisipes Squares Bars 176g - Original, 8 Cereal Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Breakfast Cereal Toasted Rice Fat-Free 12.0 oz
Ben's Original Ready Rice Jasmine
Where to buy
Kellogg's Rice Krisipes Squares Bars 176g - Original, 8 Cereal Bars is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


